Please contact the school office if you do not know your login details.

Swimming v Sunningdale scheduled for Tuesday, 21st May has been cancelled. VAC

All Events - May 2019

Import this calendar (.ics)

29

Week 2
Charterhouse Academic Scholarship begins
Year 4 trip to Fishbourne (08:30 - 16:30)

30

Year 7 Trip to the Olympic Park
Junior UK Maths Challenge
Boys' Fund Committee (10:40)

1

Governors and Staff Dinner (19:30)

3

West London Parents' Drinks Party (19:00)

4

Matins: 11:45am -- Stephen Jones Esq. (Warden, St. Edward's Oxford)
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Martial Arts'
Papplewick Open Morning for Prospective Parents: (09:00 - 11:00)

5

Boarders' Entertainment: 'Trip to the Seaside'
Art Scholars Years 6 - 7: (09:45 - 13:00)
Boarders return (19:00)

6

Week 3
Cross Curricular Languages Day
Lower School Meeting (17:15)

7

Winchester Entrance begins
Form Photographs -- Lemon Zebra (Day boys should bring ties/tweed jackets to school)

8

2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)

9

Year 4 Trip to The Natural History Museum (09:00 - 15:30)
Year 6 DT trip to Legoland (10:00 - 13:30)

10

*Informal Piano Concert: (11:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

11

EXEAT

12

EXEAT ends at Bedtime -- (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

13

Week 4
All day boys must bring their ties to school
School Photograph (15:00)
Heads of Department Meeting (17:15)

14

Parent/Teacher Meeting for Year 3 (17:15)
Henry V Rehearsal: (19:00)

15

Henry V Rehearsal: (19:00)

16

Mark Reading 1
*Henry V Matinee Performance: (14:30)

17

Staff Forum (10:40)
Wardens Supper and Meeting (18:15)
*Henry V Performance (19:00)

18

Matins: 11:45 -- Nick de Wet Esq. (Housemaster, Uppingham School)
Boarders' Entertainment: Years 7 and 8 Social with St. George's
Kart Racing at Renishaw New Mills Race Circuit: (08:30 - 17:00)
Year 4 and 5 Fathers and Sons Camp Out: (18:15)

19

Boarders' Entertainment: Years 5 and 6 'Paint Balling'
'Moving On' Evening for parents of boys in Year 8 (18:30)
Boarders return at (19:00)

20

Week 5
Common Entrance French Oral Exams
Parent/Teacher Meeting for Year 4 (17:15)
Parent/Teacher Meeting for Year 5 (18:30)

21

LAMDA Exams
Choir Outing
Food Committee Meeting: (13:45)

23

Common Entrance French Listening Exams
Common Entrance Maths Listening
Drinks Reception in Madrid

24

*Informal Contemporary Music Recital (11:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
EXEAT begins for Years 6, 8 and 7S (12:45)
Parent/Teacher Meeting for 7T, 7F and Year 6 (7T, 7F and Year 6 boys stay for lunch) (13:00)
Years 6 and 7 Art Scholars: (13:00 - 15:30)

25

26

27

Week 6
Bibliomaniacs Summer Show (18:30 - 19:30)
EXEAT ends at Bedtime -- (No boy should return before 6.00pm) (19:30 - 20:30)

28

Music Scholars' Evening Soiree at Ascot Priory (19:00)

29

Open Book Day for Year 3
Year 5 Variety Performance (19:00)

30

ECO Day - Empty Classroom Day
Papplewick's Got Talent Auditions
Staff and Parents - The Papplewick Putter: (14:00)

31

Summer Concert (19:00)

1

Grandparents' Day
Boarders' Entertainment: 'Crazy Golf'
Matins: HarryPaget Esq. (11:45)

2

Years 6 and 7 Art Scholars (09:30 - 12:30)
Hog Roast: Stalls open at (12:00)
Scholars' Art Show (14:00)
Boarders return at (19:00)

3

Week 7
Year 3 Trip to RAF Hendon (08:30 - 16:00)

4

Common Entrance Exams
Staff Cricket v Fathers: (Home)

5

Common Entrance Exams
2nd Hand Shop (08:15 - 09:15)
Finance and General Purposes Committee Meeting (09:30)

6

Common Entrance Exams
Mark Reading 2 (Years 3 - 7)
Cross Curricular Languages Day
Bibliomaniacs Outing to London International Antiquarian Book Fair: (10:00 - 19:00)
Summer Concert (19:00)

7

Common Entrance Exams
'Papplewick's Got Talent 2019 - The Final (11:15)
HALF TERM begins for Years 2, 3, 4 and 5 (12:30)
HALF TERM begins for Years 6, 7 and 8 (13:10)

8

9